Thursday, 27 January 2011

This Day That Year ...

This day that year would have been Lewis Carroll's birthday :~
real name: Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (born 27 January 1832 – died 14 January 1898).

English author, mathematician, logician, Anglican deacon and photographer, his most famous writings are 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland', 'Through the Looking-Glass', 'The Hunting of the Snark' and "Jabberwocky', all examples of the genre of literary nonsense. He is noted for his word play, logic, and fantasy.

[Information courtesy of Wikepedia]

Also, this day that year ...

1888 National Geographical Society founded

1302 Dante was exiled from Florence
1970 John Lennon wrote and recorded Instant Karma ...

Although this day this year, I just need a hot deep bath.


No comments:

Post a Comment